Cal. Gov. Code § 955.2
Special Provisions Relating to Actions Against the State
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1715.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. The court may, on motion, change the place of the trial in the same manner and under the same circumstances as the place of trial may be changed where an action is between private parties.