Cal. Gov. Code § 995
DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1683, Sec. 16.
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.
For the purposes of this part, a cross-action, counterclaim or cross-complaint against an employee or former employee shall be deemed to be a civil action or proceeding brought against him.