Cal. Gov. Code § 995.4
DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1683, Sec. 16.
A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of:
(a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee, or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee.
(b) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity against its own employee or former employee as an individual and not in his official capacity, or an appeal therefrom.