Cal. Gov. Code § 995.8
DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Known as the Government Claims Act
Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1683, Sec. 16.
A public entity is not required to provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding (including a proceeding to remove an officer under Sections 3060 to 3073, inclusive, of the Government Code) brought against an employee or former employee, but a public entity may provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding (including a proceeding to remove an officer under Sections 3060 to 3073, inclusive, of the Government Code) brought against an employee or former employee if:
(a) The criminal action or proceeding is brought on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity; and
(b) The public entity determines that such defense would be in the best interests of the public entity and that the employee or former employee acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual malice and in the apparent interests of the public entity.