Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109920
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6
“Device” means any instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component, part, or accessory, that is any of the following:
(a) Recognized in the official National Formulary or the United States Pharmacopoeia, or any supplement to them.
(b) Intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other condition, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or any other animal.
(c) Intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or any other animal and that does not achieve any of its principal intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body of humans or other animals and that is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of any of its principal intended purposes.