Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100
General
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6
(a) All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.
(b) The department may, by regulation, adopt additional food labeling regulations. Prior to the adoption of any food labeling regulation pursuant to this subdivision, the department shall seek comments from consumer groups and representatives of the food industry that have been identified by the department as being affected by the proposed regulation.