Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110545
Adulterated Food
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6
Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume it. The food is not considered adulterated if the substance is a naturally occurring substance and if the quantity of the substance in the food does not render it injurious to health.