Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110555
Adulterated Food
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6
Any food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445. If, however, a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under this part or the Food and Agricultural Code and the raw agricultural commodity has been subject to processing, such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating, or milling, the residue of a pesticide chemical remaining in or on the processed food shall not be deemed unsafe if the residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of the residue in the processed food when ready to eat is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity.