Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670
Misbranded Food
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6
Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Any food exempted from those requirements under the federal act shall also be exempt under this section.