Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11104
Reporting
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 468, Sec. 4
(a) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person or entity that sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the substances listed in subdivision (a) of Section 11100 with knowledge or the intent that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance is guilty of a felony.
(b) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person or entity that sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any laboratory glassware or apparatus, any chemical reagent or solvent, or any combination thereof, or any chemical substance specified in Section 11107.1, with knowledge that the recipient will use the goods or chemical substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Any person who receives or distributes any substance listed in subdivision (a) of Section 11100, or any laboratory glassware or apparatus, any chemical reagent or solvent, or any combination thereof, or any chemical substance specified in Section 11107.1, with the intent of causing the evasion of the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of this article, is guilty of a misdemeanor.