Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11154
Requirements of Prescriptions
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1403, Sec. 1.
(a) Except in the regular practice of his or her profession, no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person or animal which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this division.
(b) No person shall knowingly solicit, direct, induce, aid, or encourage a practitioner authorized to write a prescription to unlawfully prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance.