Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11173
Requirements of Prescriptions
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 843.
(a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation , or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact.
(b) No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report, or record, required by this division.
(c) No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining controlled substances, falsely assume the title of, or represent himself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, dentist, veterinarian, registered nurse, physician’s assistant, or other authorized person.
(d) No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing controlled substances.