Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11570
Abatement
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1043, Sec. 1.5.
Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.