Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13000
Liability in Relation to Fires
Enacted by Stats. 1939, Ch. 60.
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape from his control or to spread to the lands of any person other than the builder of the fire without using every reasonable and proper precaution to prevent the fire from escaping.