Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13008
Liability in Relation to Fires
Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 48.
Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to the property caused by the fire.