Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13863
General Powers and Duties
Known as the Fire Protection District Law
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 17, Sec. 1
(a) A district may enter into mutual aid agreements with any federal or state agency, any city, county, city and county, special district, or federally recognized Indian tribe.
(b) A district may also enter into mutual aid agreements with any private firm, corporation, or federally recognized Indian tribe that maintains a full-time fire department. The firm, corporation, or federally recognized Indian tribe, or any of its employees, shall have the same immunity from liability for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from acts or omissions of its fire department personnel in the performance of the provisions of the mutual aid agreement as is provided by law for the district and its employees, except when the act or omission occurs on property under the control of the firm, corporation, or federally recognized Indian tribe.