Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1508
General Provisions
Known as the California Community Care Facilities Act
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1016, Sec. 2.
No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public agency shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a community care facility in this state, without a current valid license therefor as provided in this chapter.
No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public agency shall provide specialized services within a community care facility in this state, without a current valid special permit therefor as provided in this chapter.
Except for a juvenile hall operated by a county, or a public recreation program, this section applies to community care facilities directly operated by a state or local public agency. Each community care facility operated by a state or local public agency shall comply with the standards established by the director for community care facilities.
As used in this chapter, “local public agency” means a city, county, special district, school district, community college district, chartered city, or chartered city and county.