Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1569.175
Licensing
Known as the California Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Act
Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 822, Sec. 2.
(a) In addition to any other requirements of this chapter, any residential care facility for the elderly providing residential care for six or fewer persons at which the owner does not reside shall provide a procedure approved by the licensing agency for immediate response to incidents and complaints. This procedure shall include a method of assuring that the owner, licensee, or person designated by the owner or licensee is notified of the incident, that the owner, licensee, or person designated by the owner or licensee has personally investigated the matter, and that the person making the complaint or reporting the incident has received a response of action taken or a reason why no action needs to be taken.
(b) In order to assure the opportunity for complaints to be made directly to the owner, licensee, or person designated by the owner or licensee, and to provide the opportunity for the owner, licensee, or person designated by the owner or licensee to meet residents and learn of problems in the neighborhood, any facility with a nonresident owner shall establish a fixed time on a weekly basis when the owner, licensee, or person designated by the owner or licensee will be present.
(c) Facilities with nonresident owners shall establish procedures to comply with the requirements of this section on or before July 1, 1987.