Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.882
Remedies for Employer Discrimination
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 489, Sec. 2.
(a) A claim by the employee alleging the violation by the employer of Section 1596.881 shall be presented to the employer within 45 days after the action as to which complaint is made and presented to the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement not later than 90 days after the action as to which complaint is made.
(b) Upon receipt of the complaint, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall cause whatever investigation to be made as it deems appropriate.
(c) If upon investigation the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement determines that the employer has violated Section 1596.881, it shall bring an action in any appropriate court against the employer.
(d) In any such action, the court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to issue restraining orders and order all appropriate relief, including rehiring and reinstatement of the employee of his or her former position with backpay and benefits.
(e) Within 30 days of the receipt of a complaint pursuant to this section, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall review the facts of the employee’s complaint and either set a hearing date or notify the employee and the employer of its decision. Where necessary, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall begin the appropriate court action to enforce the decision.
(f) Except for any grievance procedure or arbitration or hearing that is available to the employee pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, this section is the exclusive means for presenting claims under this article.