Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.5
General Provisions
Added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1246, Sec. 8.
It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development, accessibility, and provision of emergency medical services to the people of the State of California.
Further, it is the policy of the State of California that people shall be encouraged and trained to assist others at the scene of a medical emergency. Local governments, agencies, and other organizations shall be encouraged to offer training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and lifesaving first aid techniques so that people may be adequately trained, prepared, and encouraged to assist others immediately.