Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.6
General Provisions
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1349, Sec. 1.
(a) It is the policy of the State of California to ensure the provision of effective and efficient emergency medical care. The Legislature finds and declares that achieving this policy has been hindered by the confusion and concern in the 58 counties resulting from the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Community Communications Company, Inc. v. City of Boulder, Colorado, 455 U.S. 40, 70 L. Ed. 2d 810, 102 S. Ct. 835, regarding local governmental liability under federal antitrust laws.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section and Sections 1797.85 and 1797.224 to prescribe and exercise the degree of state direction and supervision over emergency medical services as will provide for state action immunity under federal antitrust laws for activities undertaken by local governmental entities in carrying out their prescribed functions under this division.