Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1798.160
Regional Trauma Systems
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1735, Sec. 5
Except where the context otherwise requires, the following definitions govern the construction of this article:
(a) “Trauma case” means any injured person who has been evaluated by prehospital personnel according to policies and procedures established by the local EMS agency pursuant to Section 1798.163 and who has been found to require transportation to a trauma facility.
(b) “Trauma facility” means a health facility, as defined by regulation, which is capable of treating one or more types of potentially seriously injured persons and which has been designated as part of the regional trauma care system by the local EMS agency. A facility may be a trauma facility for one or more services, as designated by the local EMS agency.
(c) “Trauma care system” means an arrangement under which trauma cases are transported to, and treated by, the appropriate trauma facility.