Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18007
Definitions
Known as the Manufactured Housing Act
Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 540, Sec. 4
(a) “Manufactured home,” for the purposes of this part, means a structure that was constructed on or after June 15, 1976, is transportable in one or more sections, is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, in the traveling mode, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a single-family dwelling with or without a foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. “Manufactured home” includes any structure that meets all the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification and complies with the standards established under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C., Sec. 5401, and following).
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a codified provision of state law uses the term “manufactured home,” and it clearly appears from the context that the term “manufactured home” should apply only to manufactured homes, as defined under subdivision (a), the codified provision shall apply only to those manufactured homes. If any codified provision of state law, by its context, requires that the term applies to manufactured homes or mobilehomes without regard to the date of construction, the codified provision shall apply to both manufactured homes, as defined under subdivision (a), and mobilehomes as defined under Section 18008.