Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18955
STATE HISTORICAL BUILDING CODE
Known as the State Historical Building Code
Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 504, Sec. 5
For the purposes of this part, a qualified historical building or structure is any structure or property, collection of structures, and their related sites deemed of importance to the history, architecture, or culture of an area by an appropriate local or state governmental jurisdiction. This shall include historical buildings or structures on existing or future national, state or local historical registers or official inventories, such as the National Register of Historic Places, State Historical Landmarks, State Points of Historical Interest, and city or county registers or inventories of historical or architecturally significant sites, places, historic districts, or landmarks. This shall also include places, locations, or sites identified on these historical registers or official inventories and deemed of importance to the history, architecture, or culture of an area by an appropriate local or state governmental jurisdiction.