Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19881
Heating Appliances and Installations
Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 17, Sec. 67
(a) No person shall sell, or offer for sale, any new or used unvented heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit, with the exception of an electric heater, or decorative gas logs for use in a vented fireplace.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), natural-gas-fueled unvented decorative gas logs and fireplaces may be sold if the Department of Housing and Community Development and the State Department of Health Services approve of their use, and all of the following are satisfied:
(1) The Department of Housing and Community Development and the State Department of Health Services consider and develop recommended standards for their use. The cost of developing these standards may not exceed one hundred forty-five thousand dollars ($145,000).
(2) Natural-gas-fueled unvented decorative gas logs and fireplaces meet the standards developed in accordance with paragraph (1) by the Department of Housing and Community Development and the State Department of Health Services.
(3) The California Building Standards Commission adopts the standards developed in accordance with paragraph (1) and pursuant to Section 18930.
(4) Natural-gas-fueled unvented decorative gas logs and fireplaces are listed by an agency approved by the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(c) Installation of natural-gas-fueled unvented decorative gas logs and fireplaces sold under standards developed pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be in accordance with the California Building Standards Code.