Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24174
Human Experimentation
Known as the Protection of Human Subjects in Medical Experimentation Act
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1023, Sec. 205
As used in this chapter, “medical experiment” means:
(a) The severance or penetration or damaging of tissues of a human subject or the use of a drug or device, as defined in Section 109920 or 109925, electromagnetic radiation, heat or cold, or a biological substance or organism, in or upon a human subject in the practice or research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject.
(b) The investigational use of a drug or device as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.
(c) Withholding medical treatment from a human subject for any purpose other than maintenance or improvement of the health of the subject.