Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.10
Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986
Added November 4, 1986, by initiative Proposition 65
Exemptions from Warning Requirement.
Section 25249.6 shall not apply to any of the following:
(a) An exposure for which federal law governs warning in a manner that preempts state authority.
(b) An exposure that takes place less than twelve months subsequent to the listing of the chemical in question on the list required to be published under subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8.
(c) An exposure for which the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1000) times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the listing of such chemical pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8. In any action brought to enforce Section 25249.6, the burden of showing that an exposure meets the criteria of this subdivision shall be on the defendant.