Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.5
Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986
Added November 4, 1986, by initiative Proposition 65
Prohibition On Contaminating Drinking Water With Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity. No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9.