Cal. Health & Safety Code § 33324
Selection of Project Area and Formulation of Preliminary Plans
Known as the Community Redevelopment Law
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 799, Sec. 17
A preliminary plan need not be detailed and is sufficient if it:
(a) Describes the boundaries of the project area.
(b) Contains a general statement of the land uses, layout of principal streets, population densities and building intensities, and standards proposed as the basis for the redevelopment of the project area.
(c) Shows how the purposes of this part would be attained by redevelopment.
(d) Shows that the proposed redevelopment is consistent with the community’s general plan.
(e) Describes, generally, the impact of the project upon the area’s residents and upon the surrounding neighborhood.