Cal. Health & Safety Code § 33328.3
Selection of Project Area and Formulation of Preliminary Plans
Known as the Community Redevelopment Law
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 729, Sec. 1.
If the boundaries of an existing project area for which the redevelopment plan contains a provision for the division of taxes as permitted by Section 33670 are changed pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 33330), the redevelopment agency shall notify the county officials by transmitting to them, the legislative or governing bodies of the taxing agencies, and to the State Board of Equalization, the information required by Section 33327 indicating the areas to be added or detached. Within 60 days from the date of filing or a period as otherwise agreed to by the agency and the State Board of Equalization, the county officials shall prepare and submit to the redevelopment agency and the taxing agencies a report containing the information required under Section 33328, with respect to those areas to be added to or detached from the project area.
If a filing does not comply with the requirements of this section, the State Board of Equalization or the official of the taxing agency entitled to receive those documents shall notify the filing agency within 10 days, stating the manner in which the filing of documents does not comply with this section. If no notice is given, it shall be conclusively presumed that the agency has complied with the provisions of this section.