Cal. Health & Safety Code § 34242
Creation of Housing Authorities
Known as the Housing Authorities Law
Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 710.
The governing body may adopt a resolution declaring that there is need for a housing authority if it finds either of the following:
(a) That insanitary or unsafe inhabited dwelling accommodations exist in the county or city.
(b) That there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations in such county or city available to persons of low income at rentals they can afford.