Cal. Health & Safety Code § 40725
Regulations of Air Pollution Control and Air Quality Management Boards
Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 758, Sec. 2.
(a) A district board shall not adopt, amend, or repeal any rule or regulation without first holding a public hearing thereon.
(b) Notice of the time and place of a public hearing to adopt, amend, or repeal any rule or regulation shall be given not less than 30 days prior thereto to the state board, which notice shall include a copy of the rule or regulation proposed to be adopted, amended, or repealed, as the case may be, and a summary description of the effect of the proposal, and by publication in the district pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code. In addition, in the case of a district which includes portions of more than one county, the notice shall be published in each county not less than 30 days prior to the date of the hearings.
(c) Notice published pursuant to subdivision (b) shall invite written public comment and indicate the name, address, and telephone number of the district officer to whom these comments are to be addressed, and the date by which comments are to be received.