Cal. Health & Safety Code § 42300
Permits
Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 727, Sec. 4
(a) Every district board may establish, by regulation, a permit system that requires, except as otherwise provided in Section 42310, that before any person builds, erects, alters, replaces, operates, or uses any article, machine, equipment, or other contrivance which may cause the issuance of air contaminants, the person obtain a permit to do so from the air pollution control officer of the district.
(b) The regulations may provide that a permit shall be valid only for a specified period. However, the expiration date of any permit shall be eligible for extension upon completion of the annual review required pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 42301 and payment of the fees required pursuant to Section 42311, unless the air pollution control officer or the hearing board has initiated action to suspend or revoke the permit pursuant to Section 42304, 42307, or 42309, that action has resulted in a final determination by the officer or the board to suspend or revoke the permit, and all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeals from that final determination has been exhausted.
(c) The annual extension of a permit’s expiration date pursuant to subdivision (b) does not constitute permit issuance, renewal, reopening, amendment, or any other action subject to the requirements specified in Title V.