Cal. Health & Safety Code § 50001
Legislative Findings and Declarations
Known as the Zenovich-Moscone-Chacon Housing and Home Finance Act
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1691, Sec. 4
The Legislature finds and declares that the subject of housing is of vital statewide importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of this state, for the following reasons:
(a) Decent housing is an essential motivating force in helping people achieve self-fulfillment in a free and democratic society.
(b) Unsanitary, unsafe, overcrowded, or congested dwelling accommodations or lack of decent housing constitute conditions which cause an increase in, and spread of, disease and crime.
(c) A healthy housing market is one in which residents of this state have a choice of housing opportunities and one in which the housing consumer may effectively choose within the free marketplace.
(d) A healthy housing market is necessary both to achieve a healthy state economy and to avoid an unacceptable level of unemployment.