Cal. Health & Safety Code § 5410
Sewage and Other Waste
Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 482.
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Waste” includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation of whatever nature.
(b) “Person” as used in this article also includes any city, county, district, the state or any department or agency thereof.
(c) “Waters of the state” means any water, surface or underground, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state.
(d) “Contamination” means an impairment of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease. “Contamination” shall include any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste, whether or not waters of the state are affected.
(e) “Pollution” means an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects: (1) such waters for beneficial uses, or (2) facilities which serve such beneficial uses. “Pollution” may include “contamination.”
(f) “Nuisance” means anything which: (1) is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, and (2) affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal, and (3) occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.
(g) “Regional board” means any California regional water quality control board created pursuant to Section 13201 of the Water Code.