Cal. Ins. Code § 10110
General Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.
Every person has an insurable interest in the life and health of:
(a) Himself.
(b) Any person on whom he depends wholly or in part for education or support.
(c) Any person under a legal obligation to him for the payment of money or respecting property or services, of which death or illness might delay or prevent the performance.
(d) Any person upon whose life any estate or interest vested in him depends.