Cal. Ins. Code § 10112.5
General Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 722, Sec. 3
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every policy or certificate of health insurance marketed, issued, or delivered to a resident of this state, regardless of the situs of the contract or master group policyholder, shall be subject to all provisions of this code.
(2) (A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a policy or certificate of health insurance that is issued outside of California to an employer whose principal place of business and majority of employees are located outside of California.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), no policy or certificate of health insurance marketed, issued, or delivered to a resident of this state shall discriminate in coverage between spouses or domestic partners of a different sex and spouses or domestic partners of the same sex.
(3) Nothing in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) shall be construed to limit the applicability of any other provision of this code to any policy or certificate of health insurance that is issued outside of California to an employer whose principal place of business and majority of employees are located outside of California.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every policy or certificate of group health insurance marketed, issued, or delivered to a resident of this state, regardless of the situs of the contract or master group policyholder, shall be subject to Section 10121.7.