Cal. Ins. Code § 1013
Proceedings in Cases of Insolvency and Delinquency
Amended by Stats. 1935, Ch. 291.
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any of the conditions set forth in section 1011 exist or that irreparable loss and injury to the property and business of a person specified in section 1010 has occurred or may occur unless the commissioner so act immediately, the commissioner, without notice and before applying to the court for any order, forthwith shall take possession of the property, business, books, records and accounts of such person, and of the offices and premises occupied by it for the transaction of its business, and retain possession subject to the order of the court. Any person having possession of and refusing to deliver any of the books, records or assets of a person against whom a seizure order has been issued by the commissioner, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both such fine and imprisonment.