Cal. Ins. Code § 10144
Discriminatory Practices
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 971, Sec. 1.5.
No insurer issuing, providing, or administering any contract of individual or group insurance providing life, annuity, or disability benefits applied for and issued on or after January 1, 1984, shall refuse to insure, or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of a physical or mental impairment, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual and reasonably anticipated experience.
“Physical or mental impairment” means any physical, sensory, or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of that person’s major life activities.