Cal. Ins. Code § 10237.5
Inflation Escalator and Benefit Increases
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 947, Sec. 18
(a) An inflation protection provision that increases benefit levels annually in a manner so that the increases are compounded annually at a rate not less than 5 percent shall be included in a long-term care insurance policy unless an insurer obtains a rejection of inflation protection signed by the policyholder.
(b) The rejection, to be included in the application or on a separate form, shall state: “I have reviewed the outline of coverage and the graphs that compare the benefits and premiums of this policy with and without inflation protection. Specifically, I have reviewed the plan, and I reject 5 percent annual compound inflation protection.
Signature of Applicant
Date”