Cal. Ins. Code § 10237.6
Inflation Escalator and Benefit Increases
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 699, Sec. 22
(a) An insurer shall include the following information in or with the outline of coverage:
(1) A graphic comparison of the benefit levels of a policy that increases benefits at a compounded annual rate of not less than 5 percent over the policy period with a policy that does not increase benefits. The graphic comparison shall show benefit levels over at least a 20-year period.
(2) Any expected premium increases or additional premiums to pay for automatic or optional benefit increases.
(b) An insurer may use a reasonable hypothetical or graphic demonstration for purposes of this disclosure.