Except as provided in Section 10323, each disability policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain the provisions specified in Sections 10350.1 to 10350.12, inclusive, in the words in which the same appear in such sections; provided, however, that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in each section or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10350
Compulsory Standard Provisions—Uniform Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 570.