Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.11
Compulsory Standard Provisions—Uniform Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 570.
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in the form set forth herein.
Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.