Except as provided in Section 10323, no disability policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in Sections 10369.2 to 10369.12, inclusive, unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in such sections; provided, however, that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in each of such sections or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10369.1
Optional Standard Provisions and Special Provisions—Uniform Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 570.