Cal. Ins. Code § 10401
Penalties
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 329, Sec. 8.5.
Any incorporated insurer admitted for disability insurance and any agent of such insurer, that makes or permits any discrimination between insureds of the same class in any manner whatsoever with relation to such insurance, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The payment to insureds by an insurer of alternative rates of payment negotiated and contracted for with institutional providers shall not constitute a violation of this section.
On and after July 1, 1983, the amendments made to this section during the 1982 portion of the 1981–82 Regular Session, shall also be applicable with respect to both professional and institutional providers.