Cal. Ins. Code § 1064.9
Uniform Liquidation Act
Known as the Uniform Insurers Rehabilitation Act
Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1466, Sec. 1.
During the pendency of delinquency proceedings in this or any reciprocal state, no action or proceeding in the nature of an attachment, garnishment, or execution shall be commenced or maintained in the courts of this state against the delinquent insurer or its assets. Any lien obtained by any such action or proceeding within four months prior to the commencement of any such delinquency proceeding or at any time thereafter shall be void as against any rights arising in such delinquency proceeding.