Cal. Ins. Code § 1100.1
Loans and Investments
Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 979, Sec. 1.
Every admitted incorporated insurer may under a certificate of authority issued pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 (commencing with Section 699), engage in this state in the type of loan transactions otherwise permitted by law without obtaining any other license or certificate.
Pursuant to the authority contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the State Constitution, the restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any incorporated admitted insurer.
This section creates and authorizes incorporated admitted insurers as an exempt class of persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of the Constitution.