Cal. Ins. Code § 11580
Actions on Policies Containing Liability Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1145, Sec. 1.
A policy insuring against losses set forth in subdivision (a) shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein.
(a) Unless it contains such provisions, the following policies of insurance shall not be thus issued or delivered:
(1) Against loss or damage resulting from liability for injury suffered by another person other than (i) a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, or (ii) a policy issued by a nonadmitted Mexican insurer solely for use in the Republic of Mexico.
(2) Against loss of or damage to property caused by draught animals or any vehicle, and for which the insured is liable, other than a policy which provides insurance in the Republic of Mexico, issued or delivered in this state by a nonadmitted Mexican insurer.
(b) Such policy shall not be thus issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains all the following provisions:
(1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy.
(2) A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.