Cal. Ins. Code § 12340.1
Definitions
Added by Stats. 1973, Ch. 1130.
“Title insurance” means insuring, guaranteeing or indemnifying owners of real or personal property or the holders of liens or encumbrances thereon or others interested therein against loss or damage suffered by reason of:
(a) Liens or encumbrances on, or defects in the title to said property;
(b) Invalidity or unenforceability of any liens or encumbrances thereon; or
(c) Incorrectness of searches relating to the title to real or personal property.