Cal. Ins. Code § 332
Concealment
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.
Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.